Film Studies

The following library databases are the best bets for finding film-related resources.

To search all our databases at once you can always use Primo, our all-in-one library search.

Check out the library's Primo tutorials for search tips and strategies.

If you want to know which database contains a specific journal, use our Journals Search.

Need more help with your research? Check out our step-by-step guide, the Research Hub

When conducting online research, these electronic reference databases are excellent and reliable scholarly alternatives to Wikipedia.

Academic Video Online

• A streaming video database that contains thousands of titles. A great source for documentaries and rare news reel footage.

Infobase 

• The library's subscription to Infobase gives you access to well over a thousand feature films from the best of the silent era to international art-house gems to contemporary commercial blockbusters.  

Kanopy 

• An on-demand streaming video platform with a large collection of over 30,000 award-winning feature films, documentaries and educational videos. This diverse collection of films covers a variety of subjects. You can browse the subject list here.

Film & TV Literature Index with Full Text

• Full-text articles from over 120 journals and 100 books on film & television theory, preservation and restoration, screenwriting, production, and cinematography. Includes Variety movie reviews from 1914 to the present and images from the MPTV Image Archive.

JSTOR

• art, history, literature, general and social science
• 2,000 full-text scholarly journals

Project MUSE

• literature and criticism, political science, history, performing arts, cultural studies, education, philosophy, and gender studies
• 600 full-text scholarly journals