Biology

The following library databases are the best bets for finding biology-related resources.

To search all our databases at once you can always use Primo, our all-in-one library search.

Check out the library's Primo tutorials for search tips and strategies.

If you want to know which database contains a specific journal, use our Journals Search.

Need more help with your research? Check out our step-by-step guide, the Research Hub

CINAHL

• allied health and nursing
• 2,928 full-text scholarly journals
• coverage from1981

Academic Search Complete

• science
• 5,890 full-text scholarly journals

Proquest Biology Database

• biology
• 325 full-text scholarly journals
• coverage from 1998
• titles include: Systematic Biology, Critical Reviews in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Plant Cell, Bioscience

Science Direct

• science, technology and health
• 3,800 full-text journals
• 35,000 books
• coverage from 1823
• titles include: The Lancet, Cell and Tetrahedron

PubMed 

• life sciences & biomedical
• maintained by the United States National Library of Medicine
• includes access to MEDLINE database of citations & abstracts
• 27 million citations for biomedical literature 

General Science Full Text (H.W. Wilson) 

• astronomy, biology, botany, chemistry, conservation, health & medicine, oceanography, physics and zoology
• 100 full-text journals
• coverage back to 1995

Gale Expanded Academic ASAP

• social science, humanities, science and technology and national and global news sources
• ​3,000 full-text journals 
• coverage from 1980 to the present

If you can't find an article you need in our database or journal collection we can request a copy from another library.  Just fill out the Interlibrary Loan (ILL) form to request an item.