Health Promotion & Sciences Databases
To search all our databases at once you can always use our library search.
You can also search each database individually. This is sometimes quicker and more accurate because you are searching one collection at a time and only looking through medical or science journals. Think of it as searching for a sock in a sock drawer instead of rooting through an entire closet.
This is a list of databases journals specific to the Health Promotion and Sciences. They are listed by size so if you want to begin with the biggest collection, start with Academic Search Complete.
If you want to know which database contains a specific journal, search our Journals A-Z List.
- life sciences & biomedical
- maintained by the United States National Library of Medicine
- includes access to MEDLINE database of citations & abstracts
- 27 million citations for biomedical literature
- science, technology and health
- 3,800 full-text journals
- 35,000 books
- coverage from 1823
- titles include: The Lancet, Cell and Tetrahedron
Health Management Database- health
- 800 full-text journals
- coverage from 1911
Print Journals
The library also subscribes to many health promotion and science journals in print. These can be found on 
the Cellar Level in the Periodicals section:
JAMA: Journal of the American Medical Association
Journal of Drug Education
Journal of Urban Health
Nutrition Reviews
Public Health Reports
To see the complete list of Journals, both print and electronic, check our Journals A-Z list.
ILL Articles
If you can't find an article you need in our database or journal collection we can request a copy from another library. Just fill out the Interlibrary Loan (ILL) form to request an item.